spellforce 2 shadow wars help - SpellForce - Official Board

News:
08-17-2017, 15:02: SpellForce 3 Collectors Edition + Cinematic Trailer
05-18-2017, 15:52: SF3 Beta startet am 19.5. - Alle Informationen + Updates
01-17-2017, 20:52: alte Forenlinks "reparieren"
08-10-2015, 14:07: [Sammelthread] SpellForce 3 - Alle Infos / Release 07.12.2017
07-04-2012, 21:36: SpellForce-Datenbank ist wieder da - Ein WiKi soll entstehen
08-30-2009, 20:03: Patchübersicht

Herzlich Willkommen im offiziellen SpellForce Forum!

Du betrachtest das Forum zur Zeit als Gast, was deine Zugriffsrechte bei Diskussionen und anderen Dingen enorm einschränkt. Wenn du dich hier registrierst, was natürlich völlig kostenlos ist, dann wirst du Beiträge und Themen erstellen, Private Konversationen mit anderen Mitgliedern führen, bei Umfragen abstimmen, Inhalte uploaden und vielen andere Dinge können. Die Anmeldung geht schnell von Statten, ist enorm einfach und kostenlos, daher würden wir dich ersuchen, dich zu registrieren!

Falls es Probleme mit der Anmeldung oder dem Zugriff auf einen Account gibt, stehen wir dir gerne über die Kontaktseite mit Rat und Tat zur Verfügung.

SpellForce Newsletter
Gib deine E-Mail Adresse in das Feld ein, um immer über die letzten Neuigkeiten zu SpellForce informiert zu werden

Zurück   SpellForce - Official Board > SpellForce - English Forum > SpellForce 2 - Shadow Wars > Shadow Wars - Technical Support
Registrieren Hilfe Benutzerliste Kalender Suchen Heutige Beiträge Alle Foren als gelesen markieren

Shadow Wars - Technical Support For everything technical related (Crashes, installations problems, errors,...)

Antwort
 
Themen-Optionen
Alt 01-07-2016, 21:59   #1
tzfrantic90
Registered User
 
Registriert seit: Dec 2015
Alter: 24
Beiträge: 7
spellforce 2 shadow wars help

Hi After a few mins the trees leave swing around back and fourth in circles anyway too fix this as i never experienced it before as it is off putting
tzfrantic90 ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-08-2016, 02:01   #2
Lornik
Super Moderator
Graue Eminenz
Fiara-Brigade
 
Benutzerbild von Lornik
 
Registriert seit: Jun 2006
Ort: Panama
Beiträge: 7.310
RPG Character: Brahir
Maybe you could shoot a short video (e.g. with FRAPS) and upload it so that we can watch this? It sounds odd and never happend in my experience.

So long

Lornik
__________________
Gehabte Schmerzen, die hab ich gern!

Wilhelm Busch
Lornik ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 04:58   #3
tzfrantic90
Registered User
 
Registriert seit: Dec 2015
Alter: 24
Beiträge: 7
here it is

this is here
tzfrantic90 ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 15:50   #4
Sam Hotte
Super Moderator
 
Registriert seit: Jul 2010
Beiträge: 4.096
Zitat:
Zitat von tzfrantic90 Beitrag anzeigen
this is here
No, it's not - because you're not allowed to post links yet.

Just post the URL as plain text (e.g. omit the 'http://' or put a 'space' in it). A Moderator may then edit it to become a clickable link.
__________________
Sam Hotte ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 19:45   #5
tzfrantic90
Registered User
 
Registriert seit: Dec 2015
Alter: 24
Beiträge: 7
here it is

http://sendvid.com/jjvxk7d7

Geändert von Sam Hotte (01-10-2016 um 20:09 Uhr). Grund: link repaired
tzfrantic90 ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 20:14   #6
Sam Hotte
Super Moderator
 
Registriert seit: Jul 2010
Beiträge: 4.096
Interesting ...

Could you pls, give some more details at when and where this is happening? Like: only there or also in other maps? With or without cheating (e.g. removing Fog of War)? Etc.

To me it seems like having to do with shadows or such.
So, play a bit with in game settings to see if it gets worse or better with some settings.
__________________
Sam Hotte ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 20:19   #7
tzfrantic90
Registered User
 
Registriert seit: Dec 2015
Alter: 24
Beiträge: 7
hi

i played around with them already set shadows off put all too low and i use fog of war and it happens on ever map it happens 3 -5 mins after i load or start a game.I love SP so i hope it can be fixed
tzfrantic90 ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 21:58   #8
Sam Hotte
Super Moderator
 
Registriert seit: Jul 2010
Beiträge: 4.096
Better try setting the opposite: Set everything (regarding graphics) to maximum, best quality.

It might be an issue with graphics drivers or such.
So, pls. create + post your dxdiag.txt (see sticky threads here) and also game's logfile:
Code:
..\Documents\SpellForce2\Diag\log.txt
__________________
Sam Hotte ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 22:07   #9
tzfrantic90
Registered User
 
Registriert seit: Dec 2015
Alter: 24
Beiträge: 7
hi

here it is also did that with the settings and no luck.For a 2006 game you have brilliant support. also here are the files requested
Angehängte Dateien
Dateityp: txt DxDiag.txt (69,0 KB, 3x aufgerufen)
Dateityp: txt log.txt (1,3 KB, 2x aufgerufen)
tzfrantic90 ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 22:51   #10
Lornik
Super Moderator
Graue Eminenz
Fiara-Brigade
 
Benutzerbild von Lornik
 
Registriert seit: Jun 2006
Ort: Panama
Beiträge: 7.310
RPG Character: Brahir
Unfortunately Intel Graphic Cards are not supported by the game, it was designed for AMD/ATI or nVidia. It has happened in the past that it worked alright but it was more pure luck rather than knowledge.
In respect of your problem I fear you have bad luck with the game. You may try to max graphics out as Sam Hotte suggested or to check for updated Drivers that may cause the game to work properly but other than that I can't think of any solution - sorry.

So long

Lornik
__________________
Gehabte Schmerzen, die hab ich gern!

Wilhelm Busch
Lornik ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-10-2016, 23:00   #11
Sam Hotte
Super Moderator
 
Registriert seit: Jul 2010
Beiträge: 4.096
Things to try:
1. update graphics drivers (if available).

2a. set desktop resolution to display's native one (1366x768) if available instead of current 1360
2b. set desktop resolution to the one of the game (1024x768) before starting the game (maybe resolution switching has something to do with this)

Also, try different settings in driver settings for Intel HD graphics.
(But the game does not support Intel HD graphics, so maybe that's doomed to no avail anyway)
__________________

Geändert von Sam Hotte (01-10-2016 um 23:03 Uhr). Grund: too slow ;)
Sam Hotte ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-11-2016, 14:47   #12
tzfrantic90
Registered User
 
Registriert seit: Dec 2015
Alter: 24
Beiträge: 7
hi

i have nvidia 520m running the game and also the game will only go too 4:3
tzfrantic90 ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-11-2016, 15:49   #13
Sam Hotte
Super Moderator
 
Registriert seit: Jul 2010
Beiträge: 4.096
Zitat:
Zitat von tzfrantic90 Beitrag anzeigen
i have nvidia 520m running the game
Dxdiag is showing Intel IGP only.
However, also update the Geforce's Driver if you haven't lately ...
(According to http://www.nvidia.com/download/drive...px/96885/en-us latest driver dates 2015-12-21)

And test different settings in Nvidia control panel, overriding game's settings.

Zitat:
and also the game will only go too 4:3
Yes. I do know. That's why I recommend steps 2a and/or 2b.

BTW, you could manually set the game to your native widescreen resolution by editing
Code:
..\Documents\SpellForce2\config.xml
(use a simple text editor for this)
and set
Zitat:
Zitat von config.xml
screenheight="768" screenwidth="1366"
Let's see what happens.
__________________
Sam Hotte ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-11-2016, 20:05   #14
tzfrantic90
Registered User
 
Registriert seit: Dec 2015
Alter: 24
Beiträge: 7
yaya

i updated graphics card and set game too native the max resoultion and it is working now no swinging trees .Also i dont mind this but could i sent the in game text to be abit smaller
tzfrantic90 ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Alt 01-11-2016, 21:04   #15
Sam Hotte
Super Moderator
 
Registriert seit: Jul 2010
Beiträge: 4.096
Zitat:
Zitat von tzfrantic90 Beitrag anzeigen
i updated graphics card and set game too native the max resoultion and it is working now no swinging trees .

Zitat:
Also i dont mind this but could i sent the in game text to be abit smaller
No, the UI is not customizable in the game. And by "forcing" widescreen it gets a little bit stretched. But native resolution is still the best looking one, even stretched.
__________________
Sam Hotte ist offline   Mit Zitat antworten
Antwort


Themen-Optionen

Forumregeln
Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, Anhänge anzufügen.
Es ist dir nicht erlaubt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.

vB Code ist An.
Smileys sind An.
[IMG] Code ist An.
HTML-Code ist Aus.
Gehe zu


Alle Zeitangaben in WEZ +2. Es ist jetzt 05:25 Uhr.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8 (Deutsch)
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2015 Nordic Games GmbH, Austria. All Rights Reserved.
Style © by Kubi