(D3DERR_INVALIDCALL) 'create D3D DEVICE' error - SpellForce - Official Board

News:
12-02-2013, 11:23: The Demons of the Past Advent calendar 2013
06-19-2013, 11:30: SpellForce 2 - Demons of the Past
04-08-2008, 19:57: Current Patch Info for SF1 & 2

Welcome to the official SpellForce board.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Spellforce Newsletter
To stay up to date with the latest news regarding Spellforce please enter your email address in the box

Go Back   SpellForce - Official Board > SpellForce - English Forum > SpellForce 2 - Shadow Wars > Shadow Wars - Technical Support
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Shadow Wars - Technical Support For everything technical related (Crashes, installations problems, errors,...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2006, 19:46   #1
dragnchevy
Registered User
 
dragnchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 29
Posts: 10
Unhappy (D3DERR_INVALIDCALL) 'create D3D DEVICE' error

i installed the game and uninstalled it 3 times and got this error right when i clicked start game every time i have checked my video card, andi have reinstalled the direct x 3 times also i have the us version but now i am baffled on what i need to do just to get this game to work thanks for the help

Last edited by dragnchevy : 05-14-2006 at 19:52.
dragnchevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 20:14   #2
Kubi
Resurrected
 
Kubi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Stark Raving Sick Sad Little World
Age: 25
Posts: 14,281
Hi

Did you install the Direct X version that comes with SpellForce 2?
If yes, please post a dxdiag.txt as it is described here.

Greetings
-kubi
__________________
Attention: PMs arent possible. For contacting me use this thread
DESPITE ALL MY RAGE I AM STILL JUST A RAT IN A CAGE

Kubi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 21:05   #3
dragnchevy
Registered User
 
dragnchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 29
Posts: 10
yes it was the one that came with the game and when i tried to save my info to the support files, my computer said that it couldn't be saved to that location
dragnchevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 22:21   #4
Kubi
Resurrected
 
Kubi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Stark Raving Sick Sad Little World
Age: 25
Posts: 14,281
Hi

Where does it say this?

As an alternative diag utility please download Everest. Start it after the installation and click on Report -> Quick Report All Pages -> Plain Text.

Greetings
-kubi
__________________
Attention: PMs arent possible. For contacting me use this thread
DESPITE ALL MY RAGE I AM STILL JUST A RAT IN A CAGE

Kubi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 02:46   #5
dragnchevy
Registered User
 
dragnchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 29
Posts: 10
Unhappy

ok it is still doing the exact same thing.. what next ole mighty one :-)
the box pops up just when the game is fixing to activate it is one of them floating box thingys the tital on the box is (Fatal Dx9 error) and then the details says exactly what i titaled this thread i would LOVE to play this game but i have been working on it for 2 days on and off pplleeaassee hheellpp me :-/
dragnchevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 04:33   #6
dragnchevy
Registered User
 
dragnchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 29
Posts: 10
Report.txt there is the report on my comp
dragnchevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 15:25   #7
Kubi
Resurrected
 
Kubi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Stark Raving Sick Sad Little World
Age: 25
Posts: 14,281
Hi

The problem is simple. Your Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family graphics card doesnt get supported by SpellForce 2. You need at least a GeForce 4 TI to play it.

Greetings
-kubi
__________________
Attention: PMs arent possible. For contacting me use this thread
DESPITE ALL MY RAGE I AM STILL JUST A RAT IN A CAGE

Kubi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 00:37   #8
dragnchevy
Registered User
 
dragnchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 29
Posts: 10
what would be a really good and decently priced card to get?? and how hard is it to install one??
dragnchevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 04:32   #9
dragnchevy
Registered User
 
dragnchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 29
Posts: 10
ok problem fixed i got a radeon X1300pro now my whole computer restarts when the game is just finished loading
dragnchevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 11:34   #10
Where?Wolf
Registered User
 
Where?Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 363
Any error message?

Did you install the driver, that came with the X1300Pro?

If you did?

Head over to ATI home and updete the catalyst driver to version 6.4.

The driver that comes with the videocards is often outdated.
Where?Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 12:24   #11
Christian Schüler
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 110
Hi
most probably you didn't get the lastest drivers together with your Radeon X1300. Your card will need at least Catalyst 6.3 to run Spellforce 2. Since you are on Media Center Edition, go here

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...ge&folderID=27

and click through to the Catalyst driver for your Radeon. You only need download 1 of 4 (11 MB), the plain display driver.
Christian Schüler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 02:47   #12
dragnchevy
Registered User
 
dragnchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 29
Posts: 10
sweet thanks for all the help now i can play the game lol
dragnchevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 21:50   #13
coinc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Hello,

My problem is the same "(D3DERR INVALID CALL) Create D3D Device"
My graphic card is Mobile Intel(R) 954GM Express Chipset Family running on Vista Home Premium.

Any idea? Isn't it good enough?

Thanks for answers
coinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 23:18   #14
Where?Wolf
Registered User
 
Where?Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by coinc View Post
Hello,

My problem is the same "(D3DERR INVALID CALL) Create D3D Device"
My graphic card is Mobile Intel(R) 954GM Express Chipset Family running on Vista Home Premium.

Any idea? Isn't it good enough?

Thanks for answers
Sorry, wont work. That is a sc. "workstation videochip" not meant for gaming. You need a lappy with at least a Geforce GO 7600 or a Radeon Mobility X1600 + 1 gig of RAM minimum, to have a decently future proof gaming laptop. And you will be looking at 1100 to 1400 USD for the cheapest such lappys.

Or wait til the Direct X10 compatible laptops are out. Those will be even more future proof...but expensive.

Good brands. ABS, Acer and Sony Vaio

But on the other hand. You can build yourself a good gaming pc for 1000 to 1200 bucks, that will be easier, and cheaper to upgrade than a laptop.

Building a pc is quite easy.

Ask around what stuff you need to get the best for a given budget at the PC tech forums. They will help you out with tips and trix.
Where?Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 11:02   #15
coinc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks for your reply, even if it is not the one i hoped...

So i'll have to wait and buy another game for my holidays... snif snif

Don't think i will buy another cpu because this one is new!!

Thanks and see everyone later!
coinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2007, 22:51   #16
Imalic
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Unhappy i got the error

i got the same error and i have the right specifactions that is on the back of the box what is going wrong.
Imalic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 12:24   #17
Where?Wolf
Registered User
 
Where?Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imalic View Post
i got the same error and i have the right specifactions that is on the back of the box what is going wrong.
Hi!

Please, tell us the video card model and if you have a laptop or a pc?

If you dont know what video card? Look in the Windows device manager
Where?Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 18:51   #18
Imalic
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Lightbulb

Thats ok i have it fixed now.
Imalic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 06:33   #19
lemondemon xd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Talking Same Here

OK folks i got the same problem i got the right graphics card all updates everything u can possibly think up i got it unless its bad
and it dont work PLZZ help yes it a real copy of the game (damn downloaders) sorry about this but up load don't work

System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 6/27/2007, 00:25:57
Machine name: GORD-C560ABDAEF
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 01/18/07 14:31:54 Ver: 08.00.12
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4300 @ 1.80GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1000MB RAM
Page File: 270MB used, 2135MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Intel(R) G965 Express Chipset Family
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) GMA X3000
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_29A2&SUBSYS_81EA1043&REV_02
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: igxprd32.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.4820 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 4/16/2007 14:16:08, 57344 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: igxpmp32.sys
Mini VDD Date: 4/16/2007 14:16:26, 5760096 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-6AE2-11CF-2761-E0A1A3C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x8086
Device ID: 0x29A2
SubSys ID: 0x81EA1043
Revision ID: 0x0002
Revision ID: 0x0002
Video Accel:
Deinterlace Caps: n/a
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Not Available
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: SoundMAX HD Audio
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D4&DEV_1988&SUBSYS_104381E1& REV_1004
Manufacturer ID: 65535
Product ID: 65535
Type: WDM
Driver Name: ADIHdAud.sys
Driver Version: 5.10.0001.4530 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 5/2/2006 05:12:06, 229376 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: AnalogDevices
HW Accel Level: Full
Cap Flags: 0xF5F
Min/Max Sample Rate: 100, 192000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 33, 32
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 33, 32
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: Yes
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: Yes, Yes
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: Yes, Yes
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): Yes
Registry: OK
Sound Test Result: Not run

---------------------
Sound Capture Devices
---------------------
Description: SoundMAX HD Audio
Default Sound Capture: Yes
Default Voice Capture: Yes
Driver Name: ADIHdAud.sys
Driver Version: 5.10.0001.4530 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Date and Size: 5/2/2006 05:12:06, 229376 bytes
Cap Flags: 0x41
Format Flags: 0xCCC

-----------
DirectMusic
-----------
DLS Path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\drivers\GM.DLS
DLS Version: 1.00.0016.0002
Acceleration: n/a
Ports: Microsoft Synthesizer, Software (Not Kernel Mode), Output, DLS, Internal, Default Port
Microsoft MIDI Mapper [Emulated], Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, Internal
Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth [Emulated], Hardware (Not Kernel Mode), Output, No DLS, Internal
Registry: OK
Test Result: Not run

-------------------
DirectInput Devices
-------------------
Device Name: Mouse
Attached: 1
Controller ID: n/a
Vendor/Product ID: n/a
FF Driver: n/a

Device Name: Keyboard
Attached: 1
Controller ID: n/a
Vendor/Product ID: n/a
FF Driver: n/a

Poll w/ Interrupt: No
Registry: OK

-----------
USB Devices
-----------
+ USB Root Hub
| Vendor/Product ID: 0x8086, 0x2830
| Matching Device ID: usb\root_hub
| Service: usbhub
| Driver: usbhub.sys, 8/4/2004 00:08:44, 57600 bytes
| Driver: usbd.sys, 2/28/2006 08:00:00, 4736 bytes

----------------
Gameport Devices
----------------

------------
PS/2 Devices
------------
+ Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
| Matching Device ID: *pnp0303
| Service: i8042prt
| Driver: i8042prt.sys, 2/28/2006 08:00:00, 52736 bytes
| Driver: kbdclass.sys, 2/28/2006 08:00:00, 24576 bytes
|
+ Terminal Server Keyboard Driver
| Matching Device ID: root\rdp_kbd
| Upper Filters: kbdclass
| Service: TermDD
| Driver: termdd.sys, 8/4/2004 02:01:08, 40840 bytes
| Driver: kbdclass.sys, 2/28/2006 08:00:00, 24576 bytes
|
+ HID-compliant mouse
| Vendor/Product ID: 0x046D, 0xC018
| Matching Device ID: hid_device_system_mouse

ill remover the repot when someone replys and helps kk

Last edited by lemondemon xd : 06-27-2007 at 06:46. Reason: needed to edit
lemondemon xd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 14:08   #20
Free Flinker
Moderator a.d.
 
Free Flinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5,846
I guess you have the exact same problem as others in the thread, namely:
Card name: Intel(R) G965 Express Chipset Family

It's not capable of running the game.
__________________
What is the first business of one who practises philosophy?
To get rid of self-conceit. For it is impossible for anyone to begin to learn that which he already knows.
--Epictetus.

Please note that game related questions should be asked via forum posting, not PMs. Thanks
Free Flinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:18.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2011 Nordic Games GmbH, Austria. All Rights Reserved.
Style © by Kubi